Upwork Test Answer Adobe Photoshop CS4 Skill Test Part 02

Question: 41
The Photoshop Extended Measurement Feature can be used for measuring area selected by the:

a. Rectangular Marquee Tool.
b. Magic Wand Tool
c. Crop Tool
d. Spot Healing Brush Tool
Answer: a. Rectangular Marquee Tool.


Question: 42
Which file format does Vanishing Point support to preserve the perspective plane information?

a. PSD
b. TIFF
c. JPEG
d. All of the above
Answer: d. All of the above


Question: 43
When does white color appear in the histogram and RGB levels in Camera Raw as shown in the picture? 


Upwork Test Answer

a. When three channels among RGB overlap.
b. When two channels among RGB overlap.
c. When a style is applied to an image.
Answer: a. When three channels among RGB overlap.


Question: 44
While using the Action Pane in the button mode, how would you exclude all the commands in an action except the selected one?

a. By using Alt+Click (Windows) or Option+Click (Mac) to clear the check box on the left of the command.
b. By clicking to clear the check box on the left of the Action or the Set Name.
c. You cannot exclude commands in the button mode.
Answer: c. You cannot exclude commands in the button mode.


Question: 45
Which option would you choose to display the HDR color picker?

a. In the toolbox, click the foreground or background color selection box.
b. In the Color panel, click the set foreground color or set background color selection box.
c. Both a and b.
Answer: c. Both a and b.


Question: 46
In Paint Mask mode, which area does blue color highlight in the given image?


Upwork Test Answer

a. It shows areas good for painting.
b. It shows areas where paint will be undersampled.
c. It shows areas where paint will be oversampled.
d. It shows that the area has a missing channel information.
Answer: b. It shows areas where paint will be undersampled.


Question: 47
What would you use to insert non-recordable commands into an action?

a. Insert Stop
b. Insert Path
c. Insert Menu Item Command
Answer: c. Insert Menu Item Command


Question: 48
Which 3D tool is used to rotate the camera around the z-axis?

a. The 3D Rotate tool
b. The 3D Roll tool
c. The 3D Roll View tool
Answer: c. The 3D Roll View tool


Question: 49
What will happen if you enter a negative value in the roundness option of a postcrop vignette in the camera raw dialog box as shown in the picture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A negative value will make the effect more circular.
b. A negative value will make the effect more oval.
c. A negative value will make the effect more rectangular.
d. You can not enter a negative value.
Answer: c. A negative value will make the effect more rectangular.


Question: 50
To paint or clone on video frames contained by a smart object, you can:

a. directly paint or clone on the video frames.
b. insert a new layer above the video frames and paint or clone on the new layer.
c. Both a and b.
Answer: b. insert a new layer above the video frames and paint or clone on the new layer.


Question: 51
What values would you enter in the focal plane box to move the plane in the 3D render settings box as shown in the picture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. Enter negative values to move the plane forward.
b. Enter negative values to move the plane backward.
c. You can not enter negative values in this box.
Answer: a. Enter negative values to move the plane forward.


Question: 52
As shown in the image, which option would you select to increase or decrease the tiling for texture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A
b. B
c. Both a and b
Answer: a. A


Question: 53
To change the settings for a command within an action or pauses in an action so that you can specify values in a dialog box, You will use:

a. Insert stop
b. Modal control
c. Stop recording
Answer: b. Modal control


Question: 54
Which Quick Mask option sets masked areas to white (transparent) and selected areas to black (opaque) as shown in the picture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A
b. B
c. Both a and b
Answer: a. A


Question: 55
For the type and shape layer, which lock options are selected by default and cannot be deselected as shown in the picture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A and B
b. B and C
c. A, B and C
d. C only
Answer: a. A and B


Question: 56
Which option would you choose to crop to the original size of the page while placing a PDF file in photoshop as shown in the picture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Answer: a. A


Question: 57
For which type of the following options is Auto Blend Layers available?

a. Video layers
b. 3D layers
c. RGB Images
d. Background layers
Answer: c. RGB Images


Question: 58
When does the Cached Data Warning icon appear in the Histogram panel?

a. When a histogram is read from the current state of the document instead of a cache.
b. When a histogram is read from a cache instead of the current state of the document.
c. Both a and b.
Answer: b. When a histogram is read from a cache instead of the current state of the document.


Question: 59
Which type of blending modes is not available for the Apply Image and Calculations commands?

a. Add
b. Subtract
c. Both a and b are available
d. Neither a nor b is available
Answer: d. Neither a nor b is available


Question: 60
When does the 3D Axis appear?

a. When you have a 3D layer
b. When the 3D tool is selected.
c. Both a and b.
Answer: b. When the 3D tool is selected.


Question: 61
What can you not copy using duplicate command on an image?

a. Layers
b. Layer masks
c. Channels
d. None of the above
Answer: a. Layers


Question: 62
Which save options are not available in the Batch or Create Droplet commands?

a. JPEG compression
b. TIFF
c. Both a and b
Answer: c. Both a and b


Question: 63
While using the Action Panel in the button mode, how would you exclude all the commands in an action except the selected one?

a. By using Alt+Click (Windows) or Option+Click (Mac) to clear the check box on the left of the command.
b. By clicking to clear the check box on the left of the Action or the Set Name.
c. You cannot exclude commands in the button mode.
Answer: b. By clicking to clear the check box on the left of the Action or the Set Name.


Question: 64
In All Channels View, the individual histograms do not include:

a. Alpha Channels
b. Spot Channels
c. Masks
d. All of the above
Answer: c. Masks


Question: 65
Which command would you use to re-link the video layer to the source file?

a. Interpret Footage
b. Show Altered Video
c. Replace Footage
Answer: c. Replace Footage


Question: 67
Merging of channels is possible only:

a. when images are in the grayscale mode.
b. when images are flattened.
c. when more than one image open for the merge channel option to be available.
d. All of the above.
Answer: d. All of the above.


Question: 68
Which type of channels is created automatically when you open a new image?

a. Alpha channels
b. Spot color channels
c. Color information channels
Answer: c. Color information channels


Question: 69
Which of the following photoshop tools can be used to edit an HDR/32-bpc image?

a. Gradient
b. Magic Wand
c. Pen Tool
d. Blur Tool
Answer: a. Gradient


Question: 71
Which color mode supports the Match Color command?

a. Bitmap
b. CMYK
c. LAB
d. RGB
Answer: d. RGB


Question: 72
The scale styles option is available only when:

a. the Resample Image is selected
b. Constrain Proportions is selected
c. the Resample Image as well as Constrain Proportions is selected
Answer: c. the Resample Image as well as Constrain Proportions is selected


Question: 73
Which option would you choose to set the timeline duration you want to preview in the Animation panel?

a. Drag either end of the work area bar.
b. Drag the work area bar over the section you want to preview.
c. Move the current-time indicator to the time or frame you want. From the Animation panel menu, choose either Set Start of Work Area or Set End of Work Area.
d. All of the above
Answer: d. All of the above


Question: 74
Which of the following will list the saved selections when dialog box appears same as shown in the image given above?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A
b. B
c. C
Answer: b. B


Question: 75
Which command does not convert the pixel edits to a video layer while managing colors in video layers?

a. The Assign Profile
b. The Convert To Profile
c. The Color Settings Profile
Answer: ----


Question: 76
If one step in an action converts an image with a source mode of RGB to a target mode of CMYK, applying this action to an image in Grayscale mode will result in:

a. the conversion of the source Grayscale image to CMYK
b. the conversion of the source Grayscale image to RGB
c. the conversion of the source Grayscale image to RGB first and then to CMYK
d. an error
Answer: ----


Question: 77
Which of the following options will let you use the white balance settings as provided by the camera in the camera raw dialog box as shown in the picture?


Upwork Test Answer

a. A
b. B
c. C
Answer: ----


Question: 78
Which of the following information is not retained when a 3D file is opened in photoshop?

a. Textures
b. Rendering
c. Lighting
d. All of the above are retained
Answer: ----


Question: 79
Which Interpolation(Tweening) method will you use to animate a visibility of a layer when you want the layer to appear or disappear suddenly across the timeline?

a. Linear Interpolation
b. Hold Interpolation
c. Quick Interpolation
Answer: ----

[ You can see another post for getting top score in Upwork exam >> Upwork Test Answer Adobe Photoshop CS4 Skill Test Part 01 ]

Don't Miss A Single Updates

Remember to check your email account to confirm your subscription.

Blogger
Disqus
Post a comment ➜

No Comment