Prerequisites Of Economic Development

Economic development is a socio-economic process. Before starting this process some pre-conditions and positive environment is needed. The preconditions of economic development are called the elements of economic development. The pre-conditions are as follows :

1. Natural resources:

One of the important pre-requisite is natural resource. The country which have more natural resources there is more favourable condition for development. The country which has no natural resources cannot think of rapid economic development.

2. Human resources:

Rapidly growing population is an obstacle in the way of development but controlled, educated and skilled population can increase the development process, because skilled and educated population is called human capital. And it can ensure the proper utilization of natural resources.

3. Capital formation:

Scarcity of formation of capital is an important hindrance for economic development of Bangladesh. Savings and formation of capital are inadequate because of per capital income is too poor. When income and savings increase capital also increase.

4. Entrepreneurship class:

The role of entrepreneurs is great in private sector for economic development. The main role of entrepreneurs is establishing mills and workshops, especially in large industry in public sector, and to bear the risk and uncertainty.

5. Technology:

Economic development is greatly depends on production, and much production fully depends on technological development. It technology society. The amount of production is very limited and scarce in this stage. Modern science and technology is not applied in production sector in this stage. As a result per-capital income is very low. In this stage savings, investment and capitalization rate is tremendously low. Social disorder and political uncertainty is existed in the country. For that above reasons in the traditional society, the rate of economic development is very low.

6. Pre-take off stage:

Pre-take off stage is the starting point of economic development for any organization or country. That's why, the knowledge of science and technology spread out and rate of literacy increased in this stage. A group of entrepreneurs are ready to take any types of risk for capital investment. In pre-take of stage 5% of national income is applied in capitalization. Totally economic development is occurred here but not in satisfactory stage. Kenya, Thailand, Cambodia are in the pre-take-off stage.

7. Take of stage:

Take of stage is the fighting stage of economic development. In this stage employment and newly invented industries are increased. For greater employment and savings as well as capital are increased. 5-10% of total national income is applied in this stage. Generally one country stays in this stage for 20-30 years. India, Philippine, Chile is the models of this stage.

8. Self Sustaining Stage:

Self sustain stage is the highest stage in the optimum level of economic development. In this stage one country fully stops its import and produces it. They don’t take any loan. Here production rate is faster than population growth rate. 10-20% national income is applied for capitalization. It takes 60 years for one country to reach this stage.

9. Mass consumption:

When the consumption is more than optimum level is called mass consumption. In this stage many industrial institutions are engaged in luxurious product. Here over consumption of foods, cloths, and commodities are noticeable. USA, UK, Canada, China, Japan has reached in this stage.

oDesk Test Answer Slideshow Product Test

Question: 01
By editing the translation, slideshow will automatically update the LQE tool.

a. True
b. False
Answer: b. False


Question: 02
Every project has a unique slideshow URL.

a. True
b. False
Answer: a. True


Question: 03
How do you review strings that have no screenshots in the slideshow?

a. You can’t, they don’t appear anywhere in slideshow
b. Click on the show message button
c. Navigate to the last slide of the slideshow
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: b. Click on the show message button



Question: 04
Which browser is the most optimal to run slideshow on?

a. Internet Explorer
b. Firefox
c. Safari
d. Chrome
e. None of the above
Answer: b. Firefox

Question: 05
What are the prerequisites required to being able to view a slideshow?

a. GCRT extension installed
b. Access to the external tc
c. A link to the slideshow
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: d. All of the above


Question: 06
What is the correct order for leaving comments?

a. Reason for change, LQE code
b. LQE code, reason for change
c. Either order would work
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: b. LQE code, reason for change


Question: 07
Which of the following is not true of approving/reviewing suggestions?

a. You can select multiple suggestions at a time to approve or reject
b. You can’t approve two of the same suggestions at the same time
c. A blank page of suggestions means you have hit an error
d. They all are not true
e. None of the above
Answer: c. A blank page of suggestions means you have hit an error


Question: 08
If you’re unable to edit a translation after you’ve been able to highlight it, it’s likely that:

a. You didn’t hit the escape key to lock the translation
b. You don’t have GCRT installed
c. The system feels the translation should not be edited
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: a. You didn’t hit the escape key to lock the translation


Question: 09
How do you get to the language you want to review?

a. The system automatically redirects to your language
b. Click on the link with your language
c. Select from the drop-down box
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: c. Select from the drop-down box


Question: 10
What basic information is provided in each slideshow?

a. Number of message to be reviewed
b. Number of screenshots to be reviewed
c. Number of message approved and rejected
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: a. Number of message to be reviewed
                b. Number of screenshots to be reviewed



Question: 11
What do you need to add to the comments of slideshow when making changes to translations?

a. LQE code
b. Your user email
c. Whether it is a major/minor error
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: a. LQE code


Question: 12
Editing the strings automatically updates it to the TC (translation console).

a. True
b. False
Answer: b. False


Question: 13
How do you navigate to an entry to edit its translation?

a. Clicking on the arrow buttons for the messages
b. Clicking on the message directly scrolling through messages with the arrow keys on your keyboard
c. All of the above
d. None of the above
Answer: a. Clicking on the arrow buttons for the messages
             b. Clicking on the message directly scrolling through messages with the arrow keys on your keyboard

oDesk Test Answer Graphic River Exam Test

Question: 01
If you'd like to use an asset within your file that someone else created and you're unsure whether you're allowed to, what should you do?

Answer: Ask a lawyer or the asset's license holder

 

Question: 02
What is most likely to happen if you copy someone else's design, regardless of where you found it?

Answer: You will be banned

 
Question: 03
When is it acceptable to upload a file type that's on the files-we-don't-need list?

Answer: When the file quality is especially high

 
Question: 04
When am I required to provide a help file?

Answer: When selling an Add-On, or any time a file requires advanced editing or contains an asset which requires attribution

 
Question: 05
What is most likely to happen if your file is visually unappealing?

Answer: It will get rejected

 
Question: 06
What should you do if another author has copied one of your files?

Answer: Contact Envato support

 
Question: 07
Which of the following would be an appropriate file title?

Answer: 20 Tiled Wood Textures

 
Question: 08
Who is responsible for copyright violations in submitted files?

Answer: The author

 

Question: 09
Who decides how files are priced?

Answer: The GraphicRiver staff

 
Question: 10
Tags help users find your files more easily. How many tags should you include?

Answer: 15 or fewer
Diesen Post per E-Mail versendenBlogThis!In Twitter freigebenIn Facebook freigeben

oDesk Test Answer iPhone Programming OS 2.1 Test Part 02

Question: 46
Which of the following need to be modified while localizing an application?
a. Nib files (windows, views, menus).
b. Static text.
c. Icons and graphics.
d. Dynamic text generated by your program.
Answer: a., b., c. and d.


Question: 47
Are multiple touches enabled by default?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: b. No


Question: 48
Which of the following SDK classes can be used to get the location of the movement of a finger on the iPhone screen?
a. UINavigationController
b. UIEvent
c. UITouch
d. UIView
Answer: c. UITouch


Question: 49
Which of the following terms are related to Memory Management in Objective-C?
a. alloc
b. mutableCopy
c. delete
d. release
Answer: a., b. and d.


Question: 50
Which of the following classes will be used to embbed web content in an iPhone application?
a. UIWebView
b. UIViewController
c. UINavigationController
d. UITabBarController
Answer: a. UIWebView


Question: 51
Which design pattern for your application periodically sends messages to another object to ask for input or to notify that an event is occurring?
a. Model-View-Controller
b. Delegation
c. Target-action
Answer: b. Delegation


Question: 52
What is the endianness of the network for IP communications?
a. Big endian
b. Little endian
c. Mixed endian
d. Swapped endian
e. Single endian
Answer: a. Big endian


Question: 53
If the code is written using the Core Foundation and Foundation macros, the simplest way to create strings files is:
a. Using an option in the Preferences panel of Interface Builder.
b. By merging the comments from the individual entries into one comment string.
c. By unlocking all connections.
d. By using the genstrings command-line tool.
Answer: d. By using the genstrings command-line tool.


Question: 54
Which of the following is the correct syntax for declaring a class in Objective-C?
a. @interface ClassName : ItsSuperclass
    {
            instance variable declarations
    }
    method declarations
    @end
b. @implementation ClassName : ItsSuperclass
    {
            instance variable declarations
    }
    method declarations
    @end
c. @class ClassName : ItsSuperclass
    {
            instance variable declarations
    }
    method declarations
    @end
d. All are correct
Answer: a. @interface ClassName : ItsSuperclass
    {
            instance variable declarations
    }
    method declarations
    @end


Question: 55
Can you use POSIX threads on the iPhone?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 56
Which of the following events occur when the retain count of the object drops to 0?
a. The release method is fired to relinquish the ownership of the object.
b. The object is deallocated.
c. The dealloc method is invoked automatically
d. The resources associated with it are disposed
Answer: a. The release method is fired to relinquish the ownership of the object.
                d. The resources associated with it are disposed


Question: 57
Choose the correct statement: To "flip" your user interface:
a. use the standardViewTransition:forInterface:Cache: method of the UIView class, and provide the appropriate constant to specify the flip direction.
b. use the setAnimationTransition:forView:Cache: method of the UIView class, and provide the appropriate constant to specify the flip direction.
c. use the setUICatalog:forView:Cache: method of the UIView class reference, and provide the appropriate constant to specify the flip direction.
d. The user interface can not be flipped
Answer: a. use the standardViewTransition:forInterface:Cache: method of the UIView class, and provide the appropriate constant to specify the flip direction.


Question: 58
Which of the following classes is used to internalize an XML into a logical tree structure?
a. NSData class
b. NSXMLDocument class
c. NSXMLNode class
d. NSPropertyListSerialization class
Answer: b. NSXMLDocument class


Question: 59
Which of the following debugging environments are provided by Xcode to find and squash bugs in your code?
a. Debugging from the text editor
b. Mini Debugger
c. Debugger window
d. GDB debugger console
e. All of the above
Answer: a. Debugging from the text editor


Question: 60
What does CFSocketGetNative return?
a. A CF opaque type
b. A POSIX socket handle
c. A native Cocoa object
d. A binary representation of the socket incoming data in machine native endian
e. None of the above
Answer: e. None of the above


Question: 61
Can your application change the global sound volume?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 62
Locking all connections before editing the Nib files can be achieved by using:
a. An option in the Start Menu.
b. An option in the Preferences panel of Interface Builder.
c. An option in the Preferences panel of Language Directory.
d. Any of the above.
Answer: b. An option in the Preferences panel of Interface Builder.


Question: 63
Can non-main threads poll for events?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 64
Which of the following languages can be used to write the code for Xcode projects?
a. C
b. C++
c. Objective-C
d. Objective-C++
e. Java
Answer: a., b., c. and d.


Question: 65
If you try to run an application in the iPhone Simulator without having created the ControllerView Nib file, what will happen?
a. The application will crash
b. The application will run smoothly
c. If you set the Nib file name to nil using initWithNibName:nil, the application will run
d. The application will take time to load
Answer: a., c. and d.


Question: 66
Is NSMutableArray thread safe?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: b. No


Question: 67
Using the following function, what will you get from the default database?

NSUserDefaults* defs = [NSUserDefaults standardUserDefaults];
NSArray* languages = [defs objectForKey:@"AppleLanguages"];
NSString* preferredLang = [languages objectAtIndex:0];

a. The list of preferred languages.
b. The user's preferred language.
c. The user's default language.
d. The list of languages supported by the application.
Answer: c. The user's default language.


Question: 68
The UIView class provides a function called setAlpha which adjusts the transparency of a view. Which of the following are valid code snippets with regard to setting transparency of a view? It is provided that appView is an object of UIView class.
a. [ appView setAlpha: 0.5 ];
b. [ appView setAlpha: 0.6 ];
c. [ appView setAlpha: 1.5 ];
d. [ appView setAlpha: 1 ];
Answer: a., b. and d.


Question: 69
Which of the following debugging tasks are provided by Xcode to find and squash bugs in your code? 
a. Add and set breakpoints.
b. View your call stack per thread.
c. View the value of variables by hovering the mouse pointer over them.
d. Execute a single line of code.
e. All of the above
Answer: c. View the value of variables by hovering the mouse pointer over them.


Question: 70
What is the function of the Code Sense feature in Xcode?
a. Code Sense helps in switching between different circumstances such as development or release.
b. Code Sense maintains an index that contains important information for your project.
c. Code Sense creates a cache for the files which are being used frequently.
d. Code Sense maintains an index of files used in a project.
Answer: d. Code Sense maintains an index of files used in a project.


Question: 71
Which type of data is returned by the following function?

   CFDataRef CreateDataFromImage(UIImage *image)
{
    return CGDataProviderCopyData(CGImageGetDataProvider(image.CGImage));
}
a. Binary image data.
b. Raw pixel data.
c. Compressed image data.
d. ASCII image data.
Answer: b. Raw pixel data.


Question: 72
Can you play two MP3 sound file at the same time on the iPhone?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 73
In your iPhone application, you want to apply an action sheet style that will display white text with transparent black background whenever a confirmation is required from the user. You have a UIActionSheet class object named "actionuser". Which of the following code snippets is the right one for applying this style?
a. [ actionuser setActionSheetStyle: 0 ];
b. [ actionuser setActionSheetStyle: 1 ];
c. [ actionuser setActionSheetStyle: 2 ];
d. [ actionuser setActionSheetStyle: 3 ];
Answer: b. [ actionuser setActionSheetStyle: 1 ];


Question: 74
Which of the following are the Derivative types defined in Objective-C?
a. short
b. long
c. long long
d. int
Answer: a., b. and c.


Question: 75
While using an iPhone, a user switches from one application to another application or service on the device. What is the most important factor to be kept in mind to ensure that your application reflects the most recent changes made by the user the next time it starts?
a. The user should be asked to click save and close from the start menu
b. The user should be asked to close your application
c. The application should be programmed to save any user changes as they are made as quickly as possible.
d. No specific consideration in this regard is necessary
Answer: c. The application should be programmed to save any user changes as they are made as quickly as possible.


Question: 76
Which of the following is the base class for all iPhone applications?
a. UIActionSheet
b. UIApplication
c. UIControl
d. UIApplicationDelegate
Answer: b. UIApplication


Question: 77
How can you prevent a view from receiving touch events?
a. By overriding UIResponder relevant methods
b. By setting userInteractionEnabled to false
c. By setting shouldDeliverEvent to false
d. You can't
e. None of the above
Answer: b. By setting userInteractionEnabled to false


Question: 78
Is NSRunLoop thread safe?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: ----


Question: 79
What is the default setting to refer to file locations in your Xcode project?
a. Relative to Build Product
b. Relative to Project
c. Relative to Enclosing Group
d. Relative to
e. Absolute Path
Answer: ----


Question: 80
Can CGGradientRef be used on the iPhone to draw gradients?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: ----


Question: 81
By which of the following methods can an NSAutoreleasePool object be created?
a. autorelease
b. alloc
c. copy
d. retain
Answer: a. autorelease


Question: 82
In the CALayer class, the property contentsGravity allows you to position and scale the layer's contents image within the layer bounds. What is the role of the kCAGravityLeft positioning constant in contentsGravity?
a. It positions the content image in the top left corner of the layer.
b. It positions the content image vertically centered on the left edge of the layer.
c. It positions the content image in the bottom left corner of the layer.
d. It positions the content image at the center of the layer.
Answer: a. It positions the content image in the top left corner of the layer.


Question: 83
If you want to know if a host is reachable via the network, what would you use in your application?
a. ping
b. NSURL isReachable: method
c. NSNetwork discover: method
d. SCNetworkReachabilityCreateWithName
e. None of the above
Answer: ----


Question: 84
Can the iPhone use Bonjour messaging?
a.Yes
b.No
Answer: ----


Question: 85
Which of the following can be used to draw a tiled image?
a. Quartz 2D function CGContextDrawTiledImage
b. UIViews
c. Either a or b
d. Neither a not b
Answer: ----


Question: 86
You have added the following code lines in your @implementation block in your ControllerView file:

        @synthesize textField;
        @synthesize label;
        @synthesize string;
And in your dealloc method, you have added the following code lines:
        - (void)dealloc {
            [textField release];
            [label release];
            [string release];
            [super dealloc];
        }

What is the purpose of adding the above lines in your dealloc method?

a. To release the instance variables
b. To conform to the rules of memory management
c. To make the variables available for reuse in application
d. To terminate the program
Answer: a., b. and c.


Question: 87
Which of the following are valid touch attributes in a UITouch class object?
a. locationInView
b. timestamp
c. phase
d. tapCount
Answer: b., c. and d.


Question: 88
What is the default setting to refer to file locations in your Xcode project?
a. Relative to Build Product
b. Relative to Project
c. Relative to Enclosing Group
d. Relative to <source path>
e. Absolute Path
Answer: ----


Question: 89
In which of the following classes are the addChild, insertChild, and removeChildAtIndex methods defined?
a. NSXMLElement Class
b. NSXMLNode Class
c. NSXMLDocument class
d. NSPropertyListSerialization class
Answer: ----


Question: 90
Before editing the Nibs, one should:
a. Unlock all connections.
b. Lock all connections.
c. Break all connections.
d. None of the above
Answer: ----


Question: 91
How do you play a short sound on the iPhone?
a. With the NSSound class
b. With the UISound class
c. With AudioServicesPlaySystemSound function
d. With NSSystemSound function
e. None of the above
Answer: ----


Question: 92
Can you use POSIX sockets on the iPhone?
a.Yes
b.No
Answer: a.Yes

[ You may also see the first post for getting top score in oDesk exam >> oDesk Test Answer iPhone Programming OS 2.1 Test Part 01 ]

oDesk Test Answer iPhone Programming OS 2.1 Test Part 01

Question: 01
Whenever the iPhone users switch to another application like answering the phone, or checking their email, the application they were previously using __________?

a. quits
b. keeps running
c. resumes as soon as the other application is terminated
d. may or may not resume depending on the application
Answer: c. resumes as soon as the other application is terminated


Question: 02
Is OpenAL available on the iPhone?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 03
Which of the following is a feature of CAPropertyAnimation class in Core Animation?
a. It is an abstract subclass that provides support for animating a layer property specified by a key path
b. It allows an array of animation objects to be grouped together and run concurrently
c. It provides simple interpolation for a layer property
d. It provides a transition effect that affects the entire layer's content. It fades, pushes, or reveals layer content when animating
Answer: a. It is an abstract subclass that provides support for animating a layer property specified by a key path


Question: 04
How can you play video on the iPhone from your application?
a. With QuickTime
b. With OpenGL ES
c. With the MediaPlayer framework
d. With VideoCodecServices
Answer: c. With the MediaPlayer framework


Question: 05
In your iPhone application, you want that the user should be able to select the date in Month, Day and Year mode. You have a UIDatePicker class object named dateModePicker. Which of the following code snippets is correct in order to apply this mode?
a. [ dateModePicker setDatePickerMode: 0 ];
b. [ dateModePicker setDatePickerMode: 1 ];
c. [ dateModePicker setDatePickerMode: 2 ];
d. [ dateModePicker setDatePickerMode: 3 ];
Answer: b. [ dateModePicker setDatePickerMode: 1 ];


Question: 06
What happens if Xcode is not able to find a file or folder at the path defined for it in the project?
a. Xcode skips the file or the folder and continues execution.
b. Xcode gives an alert with a description of the missing file.
c. Xcode displays the item in red in the project window.
Answer: a. Xcode skips the file or the folder and continues execution.


Question: 07
Does ABPersonCreate function add the newly created record into the address book?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 08
Can you place calls using the iPhone SDK?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 09
Which of the following statements regarding Objective-C are correct?
a. In Objective-C, the keyword for NULL is nil.
b. In Objective-C, #import and #include compiler directives carry out the same operations.
c. In Objective-C, for the object-oriented constructs (such as method return values), id is the default data type.
d. The keyword nil has an id with a value of 0.
Answer: a., b., c. and d.


Question: 11
While recording a sound, how can you know if the source of the sound is from the built-in microphone or headphone microphone?
a. With the NSSound class method named audioSource
b. With the AudioQueueGetParameters function
c. By querying the registry
d. By polling for audio events
e. iPhone OS 2.1 version does not support sound recording.
Answer: b. With the AudioQueueGetParameters function


Question: 12
What can trigger a call to touchesCancelled:withEvent: ?
a. The user lifting all fingers from the phone
b. A system event, such as a phone call
c. The user lifting one or more fingers from the phone
d. This method doesn't exist
e. None of the above
Answer: a. The user lifting all fingers from the phone


Question: 13
What kinds of current device orientations are provided by the UIDevice class?
a. orientation
b. generatesDeviceOrientationNotifications
c. beginGeneratingDeviceOrientationNotifications
d. uniqueIdentifier
Answer: a., b., and c.


Question: 14
Which of the following samples returns the first name of a person listed under p in the address book?
a. ABPersonGetValue(p, kABFirstNameProperty);
b. ABPersonCopyValue(p, kABFirstNameProperty);
c. ABRecordGetValue(p, kABPersonFirstNameProperty);
d. ABRecordCopyValue(p, kABPersonFirstNameProperty);
e. [p firstName];
Answer: d. ABRecordCopyValue(p, kABPersonFirstNameProperty);


Question: 15
What is the screen resolution of the iPhone 3G?
a. 720x540
b. 480x320
c. 320x240
d. 540x280
e. 540x480
Answer: b. 480x320


Question: 16
When the genstrings tool discovers a key string used more than once in a single strings file, it?
a. deletes the comments from the individual entries and leaves one comment string without generating a warning.
b. merges the comments from the individual entries into one comment string and generates a warning.
c. differentiates the comments from the individual entries into various strings and generates a warning.
d. None of the above
Answer: b. merges the comments from the individual entries into one comment string and generates a warning.


Question: 17
How many windows does an iPhone application typically have?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 10
e. None of the above
Answer: b. 1


Question: 18
State whether the following statement is true or false:
Interface Builder doesn't generate source code
a. True
b. False
Answer: b. False


Question: 19
While opening Nib files, which of the following should not be ignored?
a. Objects in a Nib file typically have connections between them that should not be broken.
b. If Objects in a Nib file have broken connections, they should not be restored.
c. The size of the files.
d. None of the above
Answer: b. If Objects in a Nib file have broken connections, they should not be restored.


Question: 20
In which file is the following function called in your application?
int retVal = UIApplicationMain(argc, argv, nil, nil);
a. info.plist
b. Any file with .m extension
c. main.m only
d. Any file with .h extension
e. ControllerView file
f. Nib file
Answer: c. main.m only


Question: 21
Which of the following options regarding UIWindow and UIView classes are correct?
a. A UIWindow class object holds the contents of a UIView class object.
b. A UIWindow class object can hold multiple sub-objects whereas a UIView class object can hold only one sub-object.
c. Both UIWindow and UIView classes are required to display anything on the iPhone.
d. UIWindow is the iPhone's base window class and the UIView class is primarily an abstract super-class.
Answer: c. Both UIWindow and UIView classes are required to display anything on the iPhone.


Question: 22
Which of the following shapes is generated by Views in an iPhone?
a. Rectangular
b. Square
c. Rhombus
d. All of the above
Answer: d. All of the above


Question: 23
What is the purpose of active executable in an Xcode project?
a. To specify which program is launched and how, when you run or debug from within Xcode.
b. To select the appropriate configuration of the active target and each target it depends upon while building.
c. To define different build configurations for different circumstances such as development or release.
d. To build products for Multiple Platforms.
Answer: a. To specify which program is launched and how, when you run or debug from within Xcode.


Question: 24
Which of the following methods does the UIKit provide in order to draw a string at a specific point?
a. NSString
b. drawAtPoint:
c. drawAsPatternInRect
d. All of the above
Answer: b. drawAtPoint:


Question: 25
Which of the following directives are used to declare and define classes, categories, and protocols?
a. @interface
b. @implementation
c. @protocol
d. @class
e. @end
Answer: a., b., c. and e.


Question: 26
Which of the following best describes View Controllers?
a. View Controllers provide access to data.
b. View Controllers implement Views' inner logic.
c. View Controllers regulate Views' animations.
d. View Controllers provide the basic user interface logic for presenting numerous application views to the user.
e. None of the above
Answer: b. View Controllers implement Views' inner logic.


Question: 27
How can you restrict the delivery of multi-touch events to their subviews?
a. You can't
b. By manually redirecting events from the event handlers
c. By overriding hitTest:withEvent:
d. By registering the subview in the notification center
e. None of the above
Answer: c. By overriding hitTest:withEvent:


Question: 28
Which of the following is not a touch event method?
a. - (void)touchesDragged:(NSSet *)touches withEvent:(UIEvent *)event;
b. - (void)touchesMoved:(NSSet *)touches withEvent:(UIEvent *)event;
c. - (void)touchesBegan:(NSSet *)touches withEvent:(UIEvent *)event;
d. - (void)touchesEnded:(NSSet *)touches withEvent:(UIEvent *)event;
e. - (void)touchesCancelled:(NSSet *)touches withEvent:(UIEvent *)event
Answer: a. - (void)touchesDragged:(NSSet *)touches withEvent:(UIEvent *)event;


Question: 29
Which of the following should be used to draw 3D content?
a. OpenGL
b. OpenGL ES
c. Direct 3D
d. None of the above
Answer: b. OpenGL ES


Question: 30
Are instances of ABAddressBookRef thread safe?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 31
What is the default value for the anchorPoint property in Layer Geometry?
a. (0.0,0.0)
b. (0.0,0.5)
c. (0.5,0.0)
d. (0.5,0.5)
e. (1.0,1.0)
Answer: d. (0.5,0.5)


Question: 32
In which language is the address book framework written?
a. Objective-C
b. C
c. C++
d. Ruby
e. Java
Answer: a. Objective-C


Question: 33
The most effective way to ensure that users have a positive application-switching experience is to ____________?
a. enhance the launch time of the application to the maximum
b. reduce the memory space allocated to all applications
c. pare the launch time of the application to the minimum
d. disable any unused applications
Answer: a. enhance the launch time of the application to the maximum


Question: 34
Which of the following statements regarding Memory Management are correct?
a. The alloc method creates a new object and returns it with a reference count of 1
b. retain does not change the receiver's reference count
c. release decreases the receiver's reference count by 1
d. autorelease decreases the receiver's reference count by 1 at some point in the future
e. copy makes a copy of an object and increases the reference count by 1
Answer: b. retain does not change the receiver's reference count


Question: 35
Which of the following statements comply with the fundamental rules of Memory Managementin Objective-C?
a. The ownership of the object is taken when it is created using a method the name of which begins with alloc or new or contains copy.
b. The ownership of the objects is relinquished by using release or autorelease
c. All other objects can also be released from memory using the release function.
d. autorelease just means - send a release message later
Answer: a. The ownership of the object is taken when it is created using a method the name of which begins with alloc or new or contains copy.


Question: 36
How can you create an OpenGL ES texture with a .png image?
a. Using UIImage glTexture property
b. Using UIImageBitmapRep
c. Using CGContextDrawImage in a CGBitmapContext
d. You can't
e. None of the above
Answer: c. Using CGContextDrawImage in a CGBitmapContext


Question: 37
The genstrings tool can parse __________?
a. C files with .c filename extension.
b. Objective-C files with .m filename extension.
c. Java code files with .java filename extension.
d. Nib files with any file name extension.
Answer: a., b. and c.


Question: 38
Which of the following is true?
a. An application thread can have only one NSAutoreleasePool
b. NSAutoreleasePool is thread safe
c. NSAutoreleasePool should not be used outside the main thread
d. Each thread maintains its own stack of NSAutoreleasePool objects
e. None is true
Answer: a. An application thread can have only one NSAutoreleasePool


Question: 39
Given the string "192.168.1.1", how can you get an integer address (to fill a sockaddr_in structure)?
a. With inet_ntoa
b. With inet_aton
c. With NSString
d. All addresses are in ASCII format
e. None of the above
Answer: d. All addresses are in ASCII format


Question: 40
What are universal binaries in Xcode?
a. These are executable files that can contain code and data for more than one architecture.
b. These are file references which are generated by the target, such as an application.
c. These are indexes that contain symbolic information for your project.
d. These are used to specify build location settings.
Answer: a. These are executable files that can contain code and data for more than one architecture.


Question: 41
On the iPhone, what are the types of Person entries and Group entries?
a. ABPersonRef and ABGroupRef
b. ABPerson and ABGroup
c. ABRecordRef and ABRecordRef
d. ABRecord and ABRecord
e. None of the above
Answer: c. ABRecordRef and ABRecordRef


Question: 42
Which of the following statement is incorrect with regard to Object Ownership in Memory Management?
a. An object may have one or more owners
b. An object is owned by the user if it is created using alloc
c. If an object is copied, the retain count is returned as 0
d. If an object has no owners, its retain count drops to 0
Answer: c. If an object is copied, the retain count is returned as 0


Question: 43
What is the CompressResources build step in an iPhone Xcode project?
a. It resizes all the files in the project for  displaying them in the iPhone.
b. It resizes the png files in the project for  displaying them in the iPhone.
c. It compresses the files with the extensions .m and .h.
d. It changes the extension of the files and compresses  them.
Answer: b. It resizes the png files in the project for  displaying them in the iPhone.


Question: 44
Which of the following classes automatically manages transition animation between Views?
a. UIAnimationController
b. UIViewAnimation
c. CGViewAnimation
d. UIApplicationDelegate
e. UINavigationController
Answer: e. UINavigationController


Question: 45
From which of the following classes does a UITextView class object inherit its features?
a. UIScroller
b. UIView
c. UIControl
d. UITextField
Answer: a. UIScroller and b. UIView

[ You may also see the second post for getting top score in oDesk exam >> oDesk Test Answer iPhone Programming OS 2.1 Test Part 02 ]

oDesk Test Answer Wordpress 3.0 Skill Test Part 02

Question: 44
On which of the following databases can WordPress be installed by default?
a. MySQL
b. Oracle
c. Microsoft SQL Server
d. Postgres
Answer: a. MySQL


Question: 45
Does an author have the capability to create a category?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: b. No


Question: 46
Which of the following data can you import from a Blogger site?
a. Posts and categories
b. Posts, comments and categories
c. Posts and comments
d. Post and tags
e. Post, comments and tags
Answer: b. Posts, comments and categories


Question: 47
Using ____________is a good way to ensure that a WordPress site is indexed by search engines.
a. a sitemap
b. robot.txt
c. a widget
Answer: b. robot.txt


Question: 48
Which of the following actions must be performed to import data from WordPress.com?
a. Enter the full access to Wordpress.com into the data import form so that it can automatically connect and directly retrieve content.
b. Import from wordpress.com' RSS.
c. Login to Wordpress.com, then export data using the export tool, and import an exported XML file to your site.
Answer: c. Login to Wordpress.com, then export data using the export tool, and import an exported XML file to your site.


Question: 49
You want to schedule a backup of your site database but do not have enough permissions to access your host. Which of the following choices can help you perform this task?
a. Use phpMyAdmin.
b. Install "wp database backup" plug-in.
c. Use cron job to schedule.
d. There is no way to schedule a backup.
Answer: b. Install "wp database backup" plug-in.


Question: 50
Which of the following actions must be performed before enabling the Network feature?
a. Install the network plugin.
b. Deactivate your plugins.
c. No action needs to be performed.
Answer: b. Deactivate your plugins.


Question: 51
Which of the following methods is required to post HTML code for others to read?
a. Replacing special characters with corresponding HTML codes or character codes.
b. Using the <code> tag.
c. Using the <pre> tag.
d. None of the above: WordPress auto-replaces special characters with substituted characters.
Answer: c. Using the <pre> tag.


Question: 52
Which task must be performed to add a favicon icon to your site?
a. Upload a favicon icon to your site.
b. Add a favicon icon link to the theme's header file or update the existing favicon icon link to the new one.
c. Change the favicon icon in admin settings.
d. The favicon icon cannot be changed.
e. a and b
f. b and c
Answer: e. a and b


Question: 53
_________ can write their own posts but cannot publish or delete them. Their HTML is limited to the set of allowed tags and they cannot upload media files.
a. Contributors
b. Authors
c. Editors
d. Subscribers
e. Administrators
Answer: c. Editors


Question: 54
What is the name of the theme file for a page with id '3'?
a. page-id-3.php
b. page-3.php
c. 3.php
Answer: b. page-3.php


Question: 55
What is the correct order of template files (from highest to lowest priority) to display taxonomies according to the Template Hierarchy?
a. taxonomy -{taxonomy}.php, taxonomy-{id}.php, taxonomy.php, index.php
b. taxonomy -{taxonomy}-{term}.php, taxonomy-{taxonomy}.php, taxonomy.php, archive.php, index.php
c. taxonomy -{ taxonomy}.php, taxonomy.php, archive.php, index.php
d. taxonomy.php, archive.php, index.php
Answer: b. taxonomy -{taxonomy}-{term}.php, taxonomy-{taxonomy}.php, taxonomy.php, archive.php, index.php


Question: 56
Can you add extra fields to user's profiles (such as birthday, birth year,...)?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 57
You can limit the number of revisions WordPress stores by _________?
a. adding the following line to your wp-config.php file: define('WP_POST_REVISIONS', 3);
b. using a plugin
c. changing a setting on admin panel
Answer: a. adding the following line to your wp-config.php file: define('WP_POST_REVISIONS', 3);


Question: 58
In which of the following ways can a redirect feature be added to a permalink?
a. By using a plug-in.
b. By adding the feature in the admin settings.
c. By changing the config file.
d. a and c
Answer: d. a and c


Question: 59
'Slug' has a higher priority for use than 'id' in the Template Hierarchy?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 60
One way to get posts from a specific day is to ____________?
a. use the query_day loop in the source code
b. use the query_posts loop in the source code
c. Neither: WordPress does not allow this action.
Answer: b. use the query_posts loop in the source code


Question: 61
What is the correct order of template files (from highest to lowest priority) to display a page according to the Template Hierarchy?
a. page-{slug}.php, page-{id}.php, page.php, index.php
b. page-{id}.php, page-{slug}.php, page.php, index.php
c. page-{slug}.php, page-{id}.php, page.php, archive.php, index.php
d. page-{slug}.php, page-{id}.php, page.php, 404.php
Answer: d. page-{slug}.php, page-{id}.php, page.php, 404.php


Question: 62
In which version of WordPress were custom taxonomies introduced?
a. 2.3
b. 2.7
c. 2.8
d. 3.0
Answer: a. 2.3


Question: 63
Which of the following files must be deleted after installing WordPress?
a. wp-admin/install.php
b. install.php
c. installation.php
d. None of the above
Answer: d. None of the above


Question: 64
Which of the following actions must be performed before upgrading WordPress?
a. Back up the site.
b. Ensure that the database username registered with WordPress has permission to create, modify, and delete database tables.
c. Deactivate plug-ins.
d. Enable FTP on the site.
e. a, c, and d
f. a, b, and c
Answer: e. a, c, and d


Question: 65
Where can Google Adsense be integrated into a WordPress blog?
a. Only in the sidebar.
b. Only in the header.
c. Anywhere.
d. Only in the content.
Answer: c. Anywhere.


Question: 66
What is the name of the theme file for a page with slug 'about'?
a. page-slug-about.php
b. page-about.php
c. about.php
Answer: b. page-about.php


Question: 67
User Level 1 converts to ...?
a. Contributor
b. Author
c. Editor
d. Subscriber
e. Administrator
Answer: a. Contributor


Question: 68
__________ can publish, edit, and delete posts and pages written by any user. They can upload some kinds of files, and write HTML without restrictions. They can manage links and categories, and moderate comments. Editors and administrators are also the only users allowed to read private posts and pages.
a. Contributors
b. Authors
c. Editors
d. Subscribers
e. Administrators
Answer: e. Administrators


Question: 69
__________ can manage their own profiles, but can do virtually nothing else in the administration area.
a. Contributors
b. Authors
c. Editors
d. Subscribers
e. Administrators
Answer: d. Subscribers


Question: 70
Can you move your wp-config.php file to the parent directory without changing any settings?
a. Yes
b. Yes, provided that you are installing WordPress in your web root directory (such as public_html). Otherwise, it is impossible.
c. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 71
Which of the following actions should you perform to move your site from "/wordpress" to "/blog/wordpress"?
a. Change the source code.
b. Update the wp-config.php file.
c. Update the database.
d. The site cannot be moved from "/wordpress" to "/blog/wordpress".
Answer: c. Update the database.


Question: 72
Which of the following actions must be fixed after importing data into WordPress?
a. Link URLs
b. Paths to Linked Files
c. Truncated or Garbled Content
d. All of the above
Answer: d. All of the above


Question: 73
User Level 10 converts to ...
a. Contributor
b. Author
c. Editor
d. Subscriber
e. Administrator
Answer: e. Administrator


Question: 74
How can the use of html code in comments be disabled?
a. By disabling the feature in the config file.
b. By disabling the feature in admin settings.
c. By changing the theme's source code.
Answer: b. By disabling the feature in admin settings.


Question: 75
Can you set the same slug for two categories that have different parents?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 76
Which of the following methods can be used to make permalinks SEO friendly?
a. Updating the database.
b. Changing the source code.
c. Configuring the feature in the config file.
d. Configuring the feature in the admin settings.
Answer: d. Configuring the feature in the admin settings.


Question: 77
User Level 0 converts to ..?
a. Contributor
b. Author
c. Editor
d. Subscriber
e. Administrator
Answer: d. Subscriber


Question: 78
From which version of WordPress can you choose your username during the installation process?
a. 2.7
b. 2.8
c. 2.9
d. 3.0
Answer: a. 2.7


Question: 79
Meta tags can be added to WordPress pages by ________________?
a. using plug-ins
b. adding them to the header.php file
c. updating the database
d. None of the above.
Answer: b. adding them to the header.php file


Question: 80
Which of the following tasks should be performed before installing any widget?
a. Verify whether the widget directory is in "write mode".
b. Verify that plug-ins can be installed on your version of WordPress.
c. Verify that your WordPress theme is widget-ready.
d. None of the above.
Answer: c. Verify that your WordPress theme is widget-ready.


Question: 81
What is the correct order of template files (from highest to lowest priority) to display a category according to the Template Hierarchy?
a. category -{slug}.php, category-{id}.php, category.php, index.php
b. category -{id}.php, category-{slug}.php, category.php, index.php
c. category -{slug}.php, category-{id}.php, category.php, archive.php, index.php
d. category -{slug}.php, category-{id}.php, category.php, 404.php
Answer: c. category -{slug}.php, category-{id}.php, category.php, archive.php, index.php


Question: 82
One way to make a WordPress page title more SEO friendly is to ____________?
a. use the wp-changetitle plug-in
b. use a widget
c. change the title tag in header.php to something like "blog name »» category »» post name"
Answer: c. change the title tag in header.php to something like "blog name »» category »» post name"


Question: 83
One possible way to allow the display of several authors' names on one post is to ___________?
a. update the database
b. change the admin settings
c. change the config files
d. use a plug-in
Answer: b. change the admin settings


Question: 84
A taxonomy is a ____________?
a. category
b. term
c. group of terms
Answer: c. group of terms


Question: 85
The "function_exists()" function can be used to check whether a plug-in is activated or not?
a. True
b. False
Answer: b. False

[ You may also see the first post for getting top score in oDesk exam >> oDesk Test Answer Wordpress 3.0 Skill Test Part 01 ]

oDesk Test Answer Wordpress 3.0 Skill Test Part 01

Question: 01
One possible way to collect real-time statistics about traffic to a WordPress site is to:

a. use a built-in tool.
b. use a plug-in.
c. use a widget.
d. None of the above: such statistics cannot be collected.
Answer: b. use a plug-in.


Question: 02
Which of the following functions is required to create a new taxonomy?

a. add_taxonomy
b. register_taxonomy
c. create_taxonomy
Answer: b. register_taxonomy


Question: 03
____________ can do anything in the WordPress administration area: write, edit, and delete posts, pages, links, and comments; upload media files of any type; import content; manage the Dashboard; create, edit, and delete other users; enable and configure plugins and themes; change the site's theme; and manage all the available options.
a. Contributors
b. Authors
c. Editors
d. Subscribers
e. Administrators
Answer: e. Administrators


Question: 04
In order to display a widget, the user must ______________?
a. set the "show property" of the desired widget to "true"
b. drag the desired widget to the side bar
c. add the desired widget to the post
d. change the source code
Answer: b. drag the desired widget to the side bar


Question: 05
Can you create a specific theme file for a custom content type?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 06
Is the functions.php file required in each theme?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 07
After moving a WordPress site to a new host, you change your site's URL. Do you have to update your posts and pages to correct paths to your uploaded media files?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: b. No


Question: 08
Which of the following methods is required to post HTML code for others to read?
a. Replacing special characters with corresponding HTML codes or character codes.
b. Using the tag.
c. Using the tag.
d. None of the above: WordPress auto-replaces special characters with substituted characters.
Answer: d. None of the above: WordPress auto-replaces special characters with substituted characters.


Question: 09
Which of the following categories of persons can read a post locked by password?
a. Only administrators, editors and authors.
b. Registered users who know a password.
c. Anyone who knows a password.
Answer: b. Registered users who know a password.


Question: 10
What is the correct order of template files (from highest to lowest priority) to display a tag according to the Template Hierarchy?
a. tag -{slug}.php, tag-{id}.php, tag.php, index.php
b. tag -{id}.php, tag -{slug}.php, tag.php, index.php
c. tag -{slug}.php, tag -{id}.php, tag.php, archive.php, index.php
d. tag -{slug}.php, tag -{id}.php, tag.php, 404.php
Answer: c. tag -{slug}.php, tag -{id}.php, tag.php, archive.php, index.php


Question: 11
Conditional tags can be used to _______________?
a. get all comments from one post
b. get all posts from one category
c. change the content to be displayed
d. None of the above: Conditional tags are not available in WordPress.
Answer: c. change the content to be displayed


Question: 12
Which of the following statements regarding permalinks on a WordPress site is true?
a. Permalinks are required.
b. Permalinks are optional but highly recommended.
c. Permalinks are always available in WordPress.
d. Permalinks are not available in WordPress.
Answer: b. Permalinks are optional but highly recommended.


Question: 13
Which user level has the highest privilege?
a. Level_0
b. Level_10
c. Depends on your settings.
d. Every user level has the same level of privilege.
Answer: b. Level_10


Question: 14
Are categories and tags NOT available for pages?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 15
Is super cache a built-in plugin of WordPress?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 16
Can a post belong to more than one category?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 17
Which of the following actions must be performed before enabling the Network feature?
a. Install the network plugin.
b. Deactive your plugins.
c. No action needs to be performed.
Answer: b. Deactive your plugins.


Question: 18
One possible way to install WordPress in your language is to _______________?
a. manually install the language package or translate as necessary
b. enable the desired language in admin settings
c. Neither: WordPress cannot be installed in languages other than English.
Answer: a. manually install the language package or translate as necessary


Question: 19
Can you set individual password for each post?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 20
Can you move your wp-content folder elsewhere or rename it to something else without changing any settings?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 21
Super Cache compression can cause problems if your server _______?
a. does not have mod_deflate installed (in Apache).
b. does not have zlib installed.
c. is already compressing output using mod_deflate (in Apache) or PHP compression (zlib) .
Answer: c. is already compressing output using mod_deflate (in Apache) or PHP compression (zlib) .


Question: 22
How can a logo be placed on a WordPress header?
a. By manually adding the logo to the source code.
b. By uploading a new logo in admin settings.
c. By updating the logo path in the config file.
Answer: a. By manually adding the logo to the source code.


Question: 23
Which of the following files are required for completing your theme?
a. Index.php
b. Style.css
c. Index.php and style.css
d. Index.php and functions.php
Answer: c. Index.php and style.css


Question: 24
Which of the following methods can be used to enable posting via e-mail?
a. Installing the wp-emailpost plug-in.
b. Configuring the feature in admin settings.
c. Using a widget.
d. This feature is not available in WordPress.
Answer: b. Configuring the feature in admin settings.


Question: 25
The date/time format of a WordPress site can be changed in _____________?
a. the theme's source code
b. admin settings
c. the database
d. the config file
Answer: b. admin settings


Question: 26
___________ can publish, edit, and delete their own posts. They cannot write pages. They can upload some kinds of media files, and are allowed to use only the limited set of HTML tags.
a. Contributors
b. Authors
c. Editors
d. Subscribers
e. Administrators
Answer: e. Administrators


Question: 27
Can you Override database values for your site URLs in wp-config.php?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 28
What is the limitation to the depth of your categories?
a. 10 levels
b. 20 levels
c. There is no limit to depth.
Answer: c. There is no limit to depth.


Question: 29
Can you import content from Joomla or Mambo site into WordPress?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 30
Is it possible to run more than one site/blog from a single installation of WordPress?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 31
_________ is a good way to improve the performance of a WordPress blog.
a. Disabling image upload
b. Enabling cache
c. Installing the "wp super cache" plug-in
Answer: c. Installing the "wp super cache" plug-in


Question: 32
How many built-in user roles does WordPress have?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
Answer: d. 6


Question: 33
Which of the following methods can be used to eliminate spam?
a. Using the wp-captcha-free plug-in.
b. Using the askimet plug-in.
c. Using a widget.
d. None of the above.
e. a and b
Answer: e. a and b


Question: 34
Which of the following blog sites can be imported into WordPress?
a. MySpace
b. Yahoo blog
c. Bebo
d. Blogspot
e. All of the above.
Answer: b. Yahoo blog


Question: 35
From which version of WordPress can you choose your username during the installation process?
a. 2.7
b. 2.8
c. 3.0
d. 3.0.1
Answer: c. 3.0


Question: 36
Which of following action must be performed before using Akismet Plugin?
a. Simply install it.
b. Create an account on Wordpress.com.
c. Create an account for this plug-in on your own site.
Answer: c. Create an account for this plug-in on your own site.


Question: 37
The WordPress Loop can be used ____________?
a. to retrieve any data in WordPress
b. to display every post
c. only for calculation
d. WordPress loop cannot be used for any purpose.
Answer: b. to display every post


Question: 38
Image size limits can be set _______________?
a. directly in the posts
b. in the wp-imageresize plug-in
c. in the admin settings
d. a and b
Answer: c. in the admin settings


Question: 39
Which of the following theme files can be used to customize the "page not found error" error page?
a. index.php
b. 404.php
c. functions.php
d. page.php
Answer: b. 404.php


Question: 40
What is the first action you need to take for enabling the WordPress MU feature?
a. Enable Wordpress MU feature on admin panel.
b. Enable Network feature.
c. Add this code to wp-config.php file: define( 'WP_ALLOW_MULTISITE', true );
Answer: c. Add this code to wp-config.php file: define( 'WP_ALLOW_MULTISITE', true );


Question: 41
Can users change their avatars on the profile settings panel?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: a. Yes


Question: 42
User Level 3 converts to ...?
a. Contributor
b. Author
c. Editor
d. Subscriber
e. Administrator
Answer: c. Editor


Question: 43
Can you import content from static HTML files into WordPress?
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: b. No

[ You may also see the second post for getting top score in oDesk exam >> oDesk Test Answer Wordpress 3.0 Skill Test Part 02 ]