Upwork Test Answer U.S. English Spelling Test (Latest)

Question 1 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Efficency
b. Efficentsy
c. Efficiensy
d. Efficiency
Answer: d. Efficiency


Question 2 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The annual ----------- was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs?

a. barbecue
b. barbequeue
c. barbycue
d. barbcue
Answer: a. barbecue


Question 3 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Forfiet
b. Forfeit
c. Forefeit
d. Fourfit
Answer: b. Forfeit


Question 4 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Adress
b. Addrress
c. Addres
d. Address
Answer: d. Address


Question 5 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Parallel
b. Prevalent
c. Prejudice
d. Perserverance
Answer: d. Perserverance


Question 6 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Vacuum
b. Vaccuum
c. Vacumm
d. Vaccum
Answer: a. Vacuum


Question 7 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The church members accused the cult of ---------- practices?

a. sacreligious
b. sacrelegious
c. sacrilegious
d. sacrilgious
Answer: c. sacrilegious


Question 8 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Fluorescent
b. Fullfil
c. Facsimile
d. Fictitious
Answer: b. Fullfil


Question 9 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Accomodate
b. Analyze
c. Acknowledgment
d. Asterisk
Answer: a. Accomodate


Question 10 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Hemorrhage
b. Harass
c. Hankerchief
d. Hypocrisy
Answer: c. Hankerchief


Question 11 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Temperamental
b. Tempermental
c. Temperamentle
d. Temparamental
Answer: a. Temperamental


Question 12 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Neccesary
b. Necessary
c. Neccessary
d. Necesary
Answer: b. Necessary


Question 13 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Embarassment
b. Embrassement
c. Embarrasment
d. Embarrassment
Answer: d. Embarrassment


Question 14 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Persue
b. Parsue
c. Persou
d. Pursue
Answer: d. Pursue


Question 15 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The protesters hurled ----------- insults at us as we walked by?

a. vicous
b. vicious
c. vicoius
d. vicius
Answer: b. vicious


Question 16 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. He wrote ---------- on every topic from shoestrings to string theory?

a. prollifically
b. prolificaly
c. prollificaly
d. prolifically
Answer: d. prolifically


Question 17 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. My father does not believe in --------- , but my mother does?

a. reincanation
b. reincarenation
c. reincarnation
d. reincantation
Answer: c. reincarnation


Question 18 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ----------- from prosecution for his part in the crime?

a. amnesty
b. amnasty
c. anmesty
d. emnesty
Answer: a. amnesty


Question 19 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Definitly
b. Definately
c. Defenitely
d. Definitely
Answer: d. Definitely


Question 20 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. Their relationship was plagued by ------------ problems?

a. perpetual
b. perpechual
c. purpetual
d. perptual
Answer: a. perpetual


Question 21 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Develop
b. Desciple
c. Dilemma
d. Discipline
Answer: b. Desciple


Question 22 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ---------------?

a. labretory
b. laboratary
c. laboratory
d. labratory
Answer: c. laboratory


Question 23 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Quixotic
b. Quite
c. Questionaire
d. Quarantine
Answer: c. Questionaire


Question 24 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sam ------------- a successful political campaign?

a. orchestraited
b. orchestrated
c. orchestreated
d. orcestrated
Answer: b. orchestrated


Question 25 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The savvy dancer acted as a ---------- between the detective and the cabaret owner?

a. liasion
b. liaison
c. liasone
d. leason
Answer: b. liaison


Question 26 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Sophomore
b. Supersede
c. Susceptable
d. Spontaneous
Answer: c. Susceptable


Question 27 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Vengeance
b. Vengance
c. Vengents
d. Vengence
Answer: a. Vengeance


Question 28 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. Many would-be travelers were ----------- by the price of gas last summer?

a. flabergasted
b. flabberghasted
c. flabbergasted
d. flabbergashted
Answer: c. flabbergasted


Question 29 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Synonymous
b. Synonymus
c. Synonimous
d. Sinonymus
Answer: a. Synonymous


Question 30 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. He ----------- a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement?

a. accquired
b. ecquired
c. acquired
d. akquired
Answer: c. acquired


Question 31 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ----------- of our dog?

a. existence
b. existance
c. existense
d. existanse
Answer: a. existence


Question 32 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The clown’s performance was -----------------, to say the least?

a. dissapointing
b. dissappointing
c. disapointing
d. disappointing
Answer: d. disappointing


Question 33 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Reminiscience
b. Reminiscence
c. Reminescence
d. Reminisense
Answer: b. Reminiscence


Question 34 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. The crowd ------------------- me on my acceptance into Mensa?

a. congradulated
b. congrachulated
c. congratulated
d. congratilated
Answer: c. congratulated


Question 35 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Dexterity
b. Dyeing
c. Dessecrate
Answer: c. Dessecrate


Question 36 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below?

a. Stationery
b. Statutory
c. Sincerely
d. Sanctuery
Answer: d. Sanctuery


Question 37 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. --------------- animals feed almost exclusively on meat?

a. Carnivorus
b. Carnivorous
c. Carnivoures
d. Carnivoreus
Answer: b. Carnivorous


Question 38 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Restaureter
b. Restaurater
c. Restaurateur
d. Restourateur
Answer: c. Restaurateur


Question 39 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below?

a. Manoeuvar
b. Manouver
c. Maneuver
d. Manuver
Answer: c. Maneuver


Question 40 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word. On the --------------- day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming?

a. twelvth
b. twelfth
c. twelfeth
d. twelth
Answer: b. twelfth

Don't Miss A Single Updates

Remember to check your email account to confirm your subscription.

Blogger
Disqus
Post a comment ➜

No Comment